Tentative Program

Sunday, September 23

08:00 am - 09:00 am

Registration

09:00 am - 10:30 am

PBio Workshop

Location: Master Room
See workshop page for the detailed program: PBio Workshop

Tools Tutorial

Location: Agora Room
BSC Performance Analysis and Tools (Judit Gimenez)
See tutorials page for details: Tutorials
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 01:00 pm

PBio Workshop

Location: Master Room
See workshop page for the detailed program: PBio Workshop

Tools Tutorial

Location: Agora Room
BSC Performance Analysis and Tools (Judit Gimenez)
See tutorials page for details: Tutorials
01:00 pm - 02:00 pm Lunch
02:00 pm - 04:00 pm

MPI+Y Tutorial

Location: Master Room
Interoperable APIs for maximising asynchrony (Christian Simmendinger, Vicenç Beltran)
See tutorials page for details: Tutorials

Resilience Tutorial

Location: Agora Room
Resilience in parallel applications (George Bosilca, Bogdan Nicolae)
See tutorials page for details: Tutorials
04:00 pm - 04:30 pm Coffee Break
04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

MPI+Y Tutorial

Location: Master Room
Interoperable APIs for maximising asynchrony (Christian Simmendinger, Vicenç Beltran)
See tutorials page for details: Tutorials

Resilience Tutorial

Location: Agora Room
Resilience in parallel applications (George Bosilca, Bogdan Nicolae)
See tutorials page for details: Tutorials

Monday, September 24

08:00 am - 09:00 am

Registration

09:00 am - 09:30 am

Welcome Message

Mateo Valero, Antonio J. Peña, Marc Casas, Leonardo Bautista
09:30 am - 10:30 am

Keynote (Joint Keynote with OpenMPCon)

Jesús Labarta, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 01:00 pm

Technical Program Session 1 - Collective Communication and Topologies

Location: Master Room

  • Using Node Information to Implement MPI Cartesian Topologies (Best Paper Award Winner)
    William D. Gropp
  • Full-Duplex Inter-Group All-to-All Broadcast Algorithms with Optimal Bandwidth
    Qiao Kang, Jesper Larsson Träff, Reda Al-Bahrani, Ankit Agrawal, Alok Choudhary and Wei-Keng Liao
  • Optimized Broadcast for Deep Learning Workloads on Dense-GPU InfiniBand Clusters: MPI or NCCL?
    Ammar Ahmad Awan, Ching-Hsiang Chu, Hari Subramoni and Dhabaleswar K. Panda
  • Cellular Automata Beyond 100k Cores: MPI vs Fortran Coarrays
    Anton Shterenlikht and Luis Cebamanos
01:00 pm - 02:00 pm Lunch
02:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Panel

04:00 pm - 04:30 pm Coffee Break
04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Technical Program Session 2 - Hybrid Programming

Location: Master Room

  • Multi-Threading and Lock-Free MPI RMA Based Graph Processing on KNL and POWER Architectures
    Mingzhe Li, Xiaoyi Lu, Hari Subramoni and Dhabaleswar K. Panda
  • MPI+OpenMP Tasking Scalability for the Simulation of the Human Brain
    Pedro Valero-Lara, Raül Sirvent, Antonio J. Peña, Xavier Martorell and Jesús Labarta
  • Improving the Interoperability between MPI and Task-Based Programming Models
    Jesus Labarta, Vicenç Beltran, Antonio J. Peña, Josep M. Perez, Xavier Teruel, Jorge Bellón, Daniel Holmes, Pau Farré and Kevin Sala
08:00 pm - 09:00 pm

Social Event

Tuesday, September 25

08:00 am - 09:00 am

Registration

09:00 am - 09:30 am

EuroMPI 2019

09:30 am - 10:30 am

Keynote

Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 01:00 pm

Technical Program Session 3 - Tools and Performance Modeling

Location: Multimedia Room

  • Improving Performance Models for Irregular Point-to-Point Communication
    Amanda Bienz, William D. Gropp and Luke N. Olson
  • Enabling Callback-Driven Runtime Introspection via MPI_T
    Marc-André Hermanns, Nathan T. Hjlem, Michael Knobloch, Kathryn Mohror and Martin Schulz
  • MC-CChecker: A Clock-Based Approach to Detect Memory Consistency Errors in MPI One-Sided Applications
    Thanh-Dang Diep, Karl Fürlinger and Nam Thoai
  • Performance Model for Mesh Optimization on Distributed-memory Computers
    Domingo Benitez, Jose Escobar, Rafael Montenegro and Eduardo Rodriguez
01:00 pm - 02:00 pm Lunch
02:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Poster Session

  • Poster Flash Talks [02:00 pm - 02:30 pm]
04:00 pm - 04:30 pm Coffee Break
04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Technical Program Session 4 - Fault Tolerance

Location: Multimedia Room

  • Energy-Efficient Localised Rollback after Failures via Data Flow Analysis
    Kiril Dichev, Kirk Cameron and Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos
  • Transparent High-Speed Network Checkpoint/Restart in MPI
    Julien Adam, Jean-Baptiste Besnard, Allen D. Malony, Sameer Shende, Marc Pérache, Patrick Carribault and Julien Jaeger
  • MPI Stages: Checkpointing MPI State for Bulk Synchronous Applications
    Nawrin Sultana, Anthony Skjellum, Ignacio Laguna, Matthew Shane Farmer, Kathryn Mohror and Murali Emani

Wednesday, September 26

08:00 am - 09:00 am

Registration

09:00 am - 09:30 am

Industry Session

Intel, ho-Computer
09:30 am - 10:30 am

Keynote

Martin Schulz, Technische Universität München
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 01:00 pm

Technical Program Session 5 - Performance Optimization

Location: Multimedia Room

  • Efficient Asynchronous Communication Progress for MPI without Dedicated Resources
    Amit Ruhela, Hari Subramoni, Sourav Chakraborty, Mohammadreza Bayatpour, Pouya Kousha and Dhabaleswar K. Panda
  • MPI Derived Datatypes: Performance and Portability Issues
    Qingqing Xiong, Purushotham V. Bangalore, Anthony Skjellum and Martin Herbordt
  • Using Simulation to Examine the Effect of MPI Message Matching Costs on Application Performance
    Scott Levy and Kurt B. Ferreira
  • Supporting MPI-Distributed Stream Parallel Patterns in GrPPI
    Javier Fernández Muñoz, Manuel F. Dolz, David del Rio Astorga, Javier Prieto Cepeda and J. Daniel García
01:00 pm - 02:00 pm Lunch
02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

MareNostrum Visit